hplcsimulator.org Forums
https://hplcsimulator.org/forum/

Problem to add new compounds
https://hplcsimulator.org/forum/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=440
Page 1 of 1

Author:  rmdg [ Sun Sep 08, 2013 11:26 am ]
Post subject:  Problem to add new compounds

Hello, I used the hplc simulator in my classes several times and I've never have any problem with it. But now I can't add or edit any compound and I don't know what it's happening. I have a netbook with Windows 7, and recently I actualized to Java 7. Can anybody help me with this problem? Thank you for your answers.

Author:  pgboswell [ Thu Sep 12, 2013 12:42 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Problem to add new compounds

Hi rmdg,

Can you explain more of what happens when you try to add compounds and it doesn't work? When I try it, it works without any problems. I recently made some updates to that part of the software, so I'd really like to know how to reproduce the bug so I can fix it. Thanks a lot for reporting the bug,

Paul

Author:  rmdg [ Sat Sep 14, 2013 3:29 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Problem to add new compounds

Hi Paul, I can't add or edit compounds because when I push on the buttoms add or edit the window, that would allow me to do it, doesn't open. Nevertheless, the buttom remove and all the other buttoms work properly.
I try the Fluid Visualizer and another jnlp aplication as well, and both of them seem to work without any problem.
I'm looking forward to your answer. Thank you.

Author:  pgboswell [ Sun Sep 15, 2013 12:18 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Problem to add new compounds

Hi rmdg,

I haven't seen that before. A couple questions:
What version of Java do you have? You can find out by going to www.java.com/verify/
What operating system are you using?

Thanks,

Paul

Author:  rmdg [ Wed Sep 25, 2013 10:20 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Problem to add new compounds

Hi Paul: Sorry but I can't answer your post before. It's a strange problem and I have it in several pc's with several operating systems. The java version I used is the last one and I try it in Windows xp, vista and 7.
Could it have any relation with the antivirus software?
Thank you for your interest, rmdg.

Author:  reutlinger [ Fri Oct 18, 2013 4:23 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Problem to add new compounds

Hello.
I have the same Problem. I can't add or edit compounds. I'm using Windows 7 and the latest Version of Java.

Author:  pgboswell [ Mon Oct 21, 2013 8:52 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Problem to add new compounds

Hmmm...looks like I need to try it on some more computers. I still can't recreate this bug. I'll keep you posted.

Paul

Author:  fifacoins07 [ Tue Jul 29, 2014 10:09 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Problem to add new compounds

Areas is probably the something which has been killed.

Author:  rmdg [ Fri Sep 05, 2014 8:58 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Problem to add new compounds

Hi fifacoinso7, I don't understand what you want to mean. Maybe, that I can't add or edit compounds because of the place where I'm accessing the Internet. Please, could you explain it to me?
Last academic course I haven't needed the simulator because I taught a different subject, but this year I'm going to need it again. I suppose that I'll use it with the compounds that are preinstalled.
Thank you in advance, rmdg.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/