hplcsimulator.org Forums

Welcome to the discussion forums for HPLC resources, curriculum, and code development
It is currently Thu Aug 16, 2018 4:54 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Sep 08, 2013 11:26 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 11:00 am
Posts: 5
Hello, I used the hplc simulator in my classes several times and I've never have any problem with it. But now I can't add or edit any compound and I don't know what it's happening. I have a netbook with Windows 7, and recently I actualized to Java 7. Can anybody help me with this problem? Thank you for your answers.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Sep 12, 2013 12:42 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 10:12 pm
Posts: 20
Hi rmdg,

Can you explain more of what happens when you try to add compounds and it doesn't work? When I try it, it works without any problems. I recently made some updates to that part of the software, so I'd really like to know how to reproduce the bug so I can fix it. Thanks a lot for reporting the bug,

Paul


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Sep 14, 2013 3:29 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 11:00 am
Posts: 5
Hi Paul, I can't add or edit compounds because when I push on the buttoms add or edit the window, that would allow me to do it, doesn't open. Nevertheless, the buttom remove and all the other buttoms work properly.
I try the Fluid Visualizer and another jnlp aplication as well, and both of them seem to work without any problem.
I'm looking forward to your answer. Thank you.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Sep 15, 2013 12:18 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 10:12 pm
Posts: 20
Hi rmdg,

I haven't seen that before. A couple questions:
What version of Java do you have? You can find out by going to www.java.com/verify/
What operating system are you using?

Thanks,

Paul


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 25, 2013 10:20 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 11:00 am
Posts: 5
Hi Paul: Sorry but I can't answer your post before. It's a strange problem and I have it in several pc's with several operating systems. The java version I used is the last one and I try it in Windows xp, vista and 7.
Could it have any relation with the antivirus software?
Thank you for your interest, rmdg.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 18, 2013 4:23 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2013 3:45 am
Posts: 1
Hello.
I have the same Problem. I can't add or edit compounds. I'm using Windows 7 and the latest Version of Java.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 21, 2013 8:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 10:12 pm
Posts: 20
Hmmm...looks like I need to try it on some more computers. I still can't recreate this bug. I'll keep you posted.

Paul


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 29, 2014 10:09 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2014 9:47 pm
Posts: 3
Areas is probably the something which has been killed.

_________________
fifa coins for sale
fifa 14 coins ps3


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Sep 05, 2014 8:58 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 11:00 am
Posts: 5
Hi fifacoinso7, I don't understand what you want to mean. Maybe, that I can't add or edit compounds because of the place where I'm accessing the Internet. Please, could you explain it to me?
Last academic course I haven't needed the simulator because I taught a different subject, but this year I'm going to need it again. I suppose that I'll use it with the compounds that are preinstalled.
Thank you in advance, rmdg.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group